Tennis Overview

At Abbott Run Valley Club we have 7 tennis courts surrounded by a peaceful New England woodland. Members can choose either clay or hard surface play. Practicing alone? Make use of our own “big green monster” wall.

From casual pickup matches to hardcore league play, our tennis programs serve all skill levels. 

Court hours are 8 a.m. to 10 p.m.

Tennis Program Descriptions

Tiny Tots
The Tiny Tots Program is designed for children 3-6 years old. This is a 30 minute lesson twice a week to introduce the sport of tennis to children in a fun environment.

Junior Clinic/Junior Competition Clinic
The junior clinics are offered Monday through Thursday in the morning. This is a 60-minute clinic twice a week. Juniors may select to play Monday and Wednesday or Tuesday and Thursday. Different time slots are available.

The junior classes are broken down by age group, as well as level of play. Juniors will work on sound technique, stroke development, proper footwork and court management. Players, of all ability levels, ages 6-18 years old may participate.

Jr. Tennis Tournament League u0026amp; Tennis Team
1 – 2:30 p.m. on Wednesday
Weekly tournaments will be played on Wednesdays. The tennis pro will be available to record scores, chart players and answer any questions that may arise. Pro nomination is required

Adult Clinics
Adult Clinics are an instructional clinic that provide general tennis instruction, as well as competitive games and drills to teach strategy. This is a fun social gathering and a great way to meet other members.

Ladies’ Adult Clinic is on Thursday nights, 6:30 – 8 p.m.
Men’s Adult Clinic is on Monday nights from 6:30-8 p.m. 

Ladder Nights
Ladder Nights are a drop-in format, open to all ability levels. This is a great opportunity for pick up games.

Ladies’ Ladder Night will be held on Tuesday nights starting at 6:30 p.m. 
Men’s Ladder Night will be held on Wednesday nights starting at 6:30 p.m. 

High Intensity Tennis Training or HITT
Adults only
This is an exciting 1 hour high intensity class involving tennis drills and lively music. It is limited to a maximum of 8 participants per class. The cost for this class is $10, which is paid upon arrival.

Tennis Lessons

For more information on tennis lessons and clinics please email tennis@abbottrun.org

Tennis Lesson Registration Form

Tennis Hall of Fame

Bobby Curran Memorial Trophy

In 1972, the Board of Governors accepted the offer of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Curran to donate a permanent trophy in honor of their son, Bobby. The award is made annually to the boy who displays characteristics of good sportsmanship, perseverance and congeniality while participating in the tennis activities of the club. The recipient is selected annually from a panel consisting of Mr. Curran, the club Tennis Directors and the chairperson of the Tennis Committee.

  • 1972 Edward J. McCormick
  • 1973 Paul Courture
  • 1974 Peter Lake
  • 1975 David Rinaldi
  • 1976 David Rinaldi
  • 1977 Gregory Gillett
  • 1978 Jeffrey LeRoy
  • 1979 Thomas McNulty
  • 1980 Brian Harten
  • 1981 Edward McNaught
  • 1982 Susan Sullivan
  • 1983 Michael Carrol
  • 1984 Michael Carrol
  • 1985 Jay Pulawski
  • 1986 Jay Pulawski
  • 1987 Carlo Catucci
  • 1988 Carlo Catucci
  • 1989 Anthony Vinciguerra
  • 1990 Timothy Casey
  • 1991 Brian Bentley
  • 1992 Colin Tooker
  • 1993 Leon Kelly
  • 1994 David Plante
  • 1995 Tim McCarten
  • 1996 David Dziok
  • 1997 John Valentine
  • 1998 Dan Belhumeur
  • 1999 Mike Restivo
  • 2000 Sean McCooey
  • 2001 Alex Restivo
  • 2002 Jimmy Ferry
  • 2003 Chris Riendeau
  • 2004 Daniel Hecht
  • 2005 Matt Beers
  • 2006 Justin Patrick
  • 2007 Sean Connolly
  • 2008 Matt Haupt
  • 2009 Joey Diorio
  • 2010 Andrew Hecht
  • 2011 Jake Lamoureux
  • 2012 John Chammat
  • 2013 Mitchell McCoy
  • 2014 Jack Casey
  • 2015 Mitchell McCoy

Claire Gouin Memorial Trophy

A Girls’ sportsmanship trophy was introduced in 1982. In 1991 it was named in memory of Claire Gouin, an active tennis player and golfer who died November 10, 1990, at the age of 63 after a year long illness.

  • 1982 Kerri Maloney
  • 1983 Heather Wilson
  • 1984 Wendy Lamontagne
  • 1985 Susan Wishnevsky
  • 1986 (not awarded)
  • 1987 Emily McHugh
  • 1988 Lori Camire
  • 1989 Lori Camire
  • 1990 Michaela Masi
  • 1991 Jennifer Carr
  • 1992 Wendy Comey
  • 1993 Missy Masuck
  • 1994 Tricia Ziniti
  • 1995 Kate Murphy
  • 1996 Lauren Bentley
  • 1997 Jane Casey
  • 1998 Kerri Murray
  • 1999 Brittany Lundgren
  • 2000 Abby Bellows
  • 2001 Megan McCooey
  • 2002 Allesandra DiOrio
  • 2003 Taylor McEldowney
  • 2004 Melissa Ferry
  • 2005 Casey Burks
  • 2006 Colleen Scanlon
  • 2007 Lauren Trudeau
  • 2008 Tara Martin
  • 2009 Emily Cardosa
  • 2010 Claire Stargard
  • 2011 Julia Mark
  • 2012 Elizabeth Foley
  • 2013 Mitchell McCoy
  • 2014 Kate Foley

Golden Racquet Award

  • 2005 Eric Laboissonniere
  • 2006 Lauren Trudeau
  • 2007 Patrick Healy
  • 2008 Sara Laboissonniere
  • 2009 Bobby Miller / Jake Glod
  • 2010 Emma Cabral
  • 2011 John Chammat
  • 2012 Kate Foley
  • 2013 Mitchell McCoy
  • 2014 Claire Stargard
  • Triple Crown
  • 1993 Jonathan Bedard
  • 1994 Lauren Kelly
  • 1995 Kaitlin Hefner
  • 1996 Nick Rosati
  • 1997 Sean McCooey
  • 1997 Matt Harris
  • 1998 Megan McCooey
  • 1998 Andrea Pawluch
  • 1999 Dennis Nevolo
  • 2000 Dennis Nevolo
  • 2000 Jodi LaMontagne
  • 2001 Alex Restivo
  • 2001 Sean McCooey
  • 2001 Megan McCooey
  • 2002 Robert VanWinter
  • 2002 Alex Restivo
  • 2002 Allesandra DiOrio
  • 2003 Taylor McEldowney
  • 2004 Ryan McCooey
  • 2004 Alex Restivo
  • 2004 Taylor McEldowney
  • 2005 Ryan McCooey
  • 2005 Taylor McEldowney
  • 2006 Taylor McEldowney
  • 2007 Alex Ogilvie
  • 2007 Lauren Trudeau
  • 2008
  • 2009 Joey Diorio
  • 2009 Eric Laboissonniere
  • 2010 Eric Laboissonniere
  • 2010 Julia Mark
  • 2011 Brendan Scanlan
  • 2014 Bridget Casey
  • 2014 Laura Frampton
  • Mens Singles – A Division
  • 1960 Robert Oman
  • 1961 David Joslin
  • 1962 Robert Oman
  • 1963 Robert Oman
  • 1964 Robert Oman
  • 1965 Charles Joslin
  • 1966 Charles Joslin
  • 1967 David Joslin
  • 1968 John Peterson
  • 1969 Harry Bentley
  • 1970 Harry Bentley
  • 1971 Jeffrey Wright
  • 1972 Jeffrey Wright
  • 1973 John Murray
  • 1974 George Fleming
  • 1975 John Murray
  • 1976 John Murray
  • 1977 David Brackett
  • 1978 John Murray
  • 1979 David Brackett
  • 1980 David Brackett
  • 1981 John Murray
  • 1982 Thomas McNulty
  • 1983 John Murray
  • 1984 Thomas McNulty
  • 1985 Jay Gatto
  • 1986 Thomas McNulty
  • 1987 Mike Basile
  • 1988 William Masuck
  • 1989 Red McGarry
  • 1990 Red McGarry
  • 1991 John Casey
  • 1992 John Casey
  • 1993 John Casey
  • 1994 Red McGarry
  • 1995 Red McGarry
  • 1996 Tim Casey
  • 1997 Tim Casey
  • 1998 Steve Rinaldi
  • 1999 Gary McEldowney
  • 2000 Joel Picard
  • 2001 Joe Diorio
  • 2002 Bruce Ogilvie
  • 2003
  • 2004 Bruce Ogilvie
  • 2005 Joel Picard
  • 2006 Alex Restivo
  • 2007 Joel Picard
  • 2008 Bruce Ogilvie
  • 2009 John Ricci
  • 2010 Bruce Ogilvie
  • 2011 John Casey
  • 2012 Joel Picard
  • 2013
  • 2014 Joel Picard

Men’s Singles – B Division

  • 1987 Ronald Mandolfi
  • 1988 Ronald Mandolfi
  • 1989 Richard MacAdams
  • 1990 Richard MacAdams
  • 1991 Ralph Ascoli
  • 1992 Richard Galli
  • 1993 Robert Brown
  • 1994 Leon Kelly
  • 1995 Joe DePerry
  • 1996 John McCoy
  • 1997
  • 1998 John Casey
  • 1999 John McCoy
  • 2000 Bill Walsh
  • 2001 Mike Restivo
  • 2002
  • 2003
  • 2004 Timothy Nelson
  • 2005 John D. Casey
  • 2006 John D. Casey
  • 2007 Tom Avallone
  • 2008 Brian Thibodeau
  • 2009 Brian Rossi
  • 2010 David Caruso
  • 2011 David Caruso
  • 2012 David Caruso

Men’s Singles – C Division

  • 2006 Marty Barrett
  • 2007
  • 2008
  • 2009
  • 2010
  • 2011 Marty Barrett
  • 2012

Men’s Doubles – A Division

  • 1960 Selman Doak & Robert Oman
  • 1961 Charles Joslin & David Joslin
  • 1962 Charles Joslin & David Joslin
  • 1963 Charles Joslin & David Joslin
  • 1964 Bo Danjell & Robert Hetterly
  • 1965 Bertel Hoecke & Charles Joslin
  • 1966 Charles Joslin & David Joslin
  • 1967 Robert Grundy & David Joslin
  • 1968 Robert Grundy & David Joslin
  • 1969 Robert Grundy & David Joslin
  • 1970 Sten Lilja & John Peterson Jr.
  • 1971 Robert Grundy & Charles Joslin
  • 1972 Robert Grundy & Charles Joslin
  • 1973 Mark Murray & Jeffrey Wright
  • 1974 Robert Grundy & John Murray
  • 1975 Neil MacKenzie & Michael Smith
  • 1976 Neil MacKenzie & Michael Smith
  • 1977 David Brackett Jr. & David Rinaldi
  • 1978 Robert Grundy & Frank Dombkowski
  • 1979 Michael Smith & Neil MacKenzie
  • 1980 Michael Smith & Neil MacKenzie
  • 1981 William Anthony & David Brackett Jr.
  • 1982 John Murray & William Anthony
  • 1983 John Murray & William Anthony
  • 1984 John Murray & William Anthony
  • 1985 Michael Smith & Neil MacKenzie
  • 1986 Jay Gatto & Thomas McNulty
  • 1987 Michael Smith & Neil MacKenzie
  • 1988 Frank Dombkowski & John Petterson
  • 1989 Andy Hartnett & Edmund Macksoud
  • 1990 William Masuck & Red McGarry
  • 1991 Steve Kahn & Red McGarry
  • 1992 William Masuck & Red McGarry
  • 1993 Ernest Skitt & William Anthony
  • 1994 John Casey & Steve Rinaldi
  • 1995 Domenick Fabrizio & Steve Kahn
  • 1996 Ed Macksoud & Steve Kahn
  • 1997 Ed Macksoud & Steve Kahn
  • 1998 Ken Bush & John Cilli
  • 1999 Harry Bentley & Cliff Read
  • 2000 Bill Walsh & Chris Cameron
  • 2001 Mike Restivo & Steve Rinaldi
  • 2002 James Walsh & Bruce Ogilvie
  • 2003
  • 2004 Bruce Ogilvie & Chip Buckley
  • 2005 Bruce Ogilvie & Mike Patrick
  • 2006 Alex Restivo & Bill Walsh
  • 2007 Joe DiOrio & David DiOrio
  • 2008 John D. Casey & Bill Walsh
  • 2009 Joe DiOrio & David DiOrio
  • 2010 John D. Casey & Alex Ogilvie
  • 2011 Bruce Ogilvie & John Leonard
  • 2012 John D. Casey & Bill Walsh
  • 2013
  • 2014 Bruce & Adam Ogilvie

Men’s Doubles – B Division

  • 1988 Ralph Ascoli & Richard Morrissey
  • 1989 Brendan Doherty & Anthony Calabro
  • 1990 Brendan Doherty & Pat Darcy
  • 1991 Brendan Doherty & Pat Darcy
  • 1992 Domenick Fabrizio & Robert Melucci
  • 1993 Thomas Restivo & Alan Riendeau
  • 1994 Marty Harris & Al Riendeau
  • 1995 Joe DePerry & George Gettinger
  • 1996 Ray Mandeville & Lee Buress
  • 1997 Al McCooey & Tom Restivo
  • 1998 John Casey & Jim Hanahan
  • 1999 Bill Walsh & Chris Cameron
  • 2000 John McCoy & Richard Ratcliffe
  • 2001 Al McCooey & Sean McCooey
  • 2002
  • 2003
  • 2004
  • 2005
  • 2006
  • 2007 Tom Avallone & Jerry Laboissonniere
  • 2008 Brian Thibodeau & Dean Carlson
  • 2009 Bob Cardosa & Dean Carlson
  • 2010 David Caruso & Paul LaPrade
  • 2011
  • 2012

Women’s Singles – A Division

  • 1963 Patricia Redgate
  • 1964 Patricia Redgate
  • 1965 Patricia Redgate
  • 1966 Patricia Redgate
  • 1967 Virginia Welton
  • 1968 Virginia Welton
  • 1969 Virginia Welton
  • 1970 Martha Ziegler
  • 1971 Virginia Welton
  • 1972 Virginia Welton
  • 1973 Susan Brackett
  • 1974 Susan Brackett
  • 1975 Susan Brackett
  • 1976 Sandra Pattou
  • 1977 Susan Brackett
  • 1978 Haila Wilson
  • 1979 Marsha Coppel
  • 1980 Marsha Coppel
  • 1981 Claire Gouin
  • 1982 Claire Gouin
  • 1983 Claire Gouin
  • 1984 Chris Hughes
  • 1985 Linda Thomas
  • 1986 Kathy Murray
  • 1987 Kathy Murray
  • 1988 Pamel Mele
  • 1989 Lauralee Bedard
  • 1990 Patricia McDougal
  • 1991 Patricia McDougal
  • 1992 Patricia McDougal
  • 1993 Patricia McDougal
  • 1994 Patricia McDougal
  • 1995 Patricia McDougal
  • 1996 Merle Pearman
  • 1997 Tricia Read
  • 1998 Pat McDougal
  • 1999 Mary Jo McEldowney
  • 2000 Mary Jo McEldowney
  • 2001
  • 2002
  • 2003 Denise DiOrio
  • 2004 Denise DiOrio
  • 2005 Becky Riccie
  • 2006
  • 2007 Megan McCooey
  • 2008 Becky Riccie
  • 2009 Becky Riccie
  • 2010 Chris Emmick
  • 2011 Denise DiOrio
  • 2012 Jeanne McMath
  • 2013
  • 2014 Jeanne McMath

Women’s Singles – B Division

  • 1989 Lindsay Gettinger
  • 1990 Lindsay Gettinger
  • 1991 Sandy Pawluch
  • 1992 Stephanie Steiner
  • 1993 Leslie Sweeney
  • 1995 Diane Fischette
  • 1996 Linda Anderson
  • 1997
  • 1998 Sue Ferry
  • 1999 Anita Buckley
  • 2000 Andrea Kelly
  • 2001 Donna Patrick
  • 2002 Donna Patrick
  • 2003 Susan Barrett
  • 2004 Jacki Hecht
  • 2005 Donna Patrick
  • 2006 Kim McLaughlin
  • 2007 Kim McLaughlin
  • 2008 Donna Patrick
  • 2009 Lori Avallone
  • 2010
  • 2011 Elizabeth Frampton
  • 2012 Jacki Hecht

Women’s Singles – C Division

  • 2005 Laurie Ogilvie
  • 2006 Laurie Ogilvie
  • 2007
  • 2008 Nancy Thibodeau
  • 2009
  • 2010 Heidi Waters
  • 2011 Joyce Mooney
  • 2012 Rosemary Chammat

Women’s Doubles – A Division

  • 1963 Mary Joslin & Suzanne Spooner
  • 1964 P. Redgate & Mary Lee Allison
  • 1965 P. Redgate & Ann Marie Lilja
  • 1966 Mary Joslin & Suzanne Spooner
  • 1967 Mary Joslin & Suzanne Spooner
  • 1968 Virginia Welton & Lillian Joannidi
  • 1969 Mary Joslin & Suzanne Spooner
  • 1970 Virginia Welton & Lillian Joannidi
  • 1971 Virginia Welton & Lillian Joannidi
  • 1972 Virginia Welton & Lillian Joannidi
  • 1973 Susan Brackett & Jean Orfan
  • 1974 Susan Brackett & Wanda Smith
  • 1975 Susan Brackett & Sandra Pattou
  • 1976 Marie LeRoy & Sheila McHale
  • 1977 Marie LeRoy & Sheila McHale
  • 1978 Marie LeRoy & Sheila McHale
  • 1979 Sheila McHale & Wanda Smith
  • 1980 Sheila McHale & Wanda Smith
  • 1981 Sheila McHale & Wanda Smith
  • 1982 Wanda Smith & Sheila McHale
  • 1983 Wanda Smith & Sheila McHale
  • 1984 Wanda Smith & Sheila McHale
  • 1985 Wanda Smith & Sheila McHale
  • 1986 Wanda Smith & Sheila McHale
  • 1987 Wanda Smith & Sheila McHale
  • 1988 Annette Gatto & Marsha Bush
  • 1989 Annette Gatto & Dorothy Hartnett
  • 1990 Marsha Bush & Patricia McDougal
  • 1991 Marsha Bush & Patricia McDougal
  • 1992 Flick Kelly & Patricia Beaudin
  • 1993 Lindsay Gettinger & Denise Hefner
  • 1994 Flick Kelly & Michaela Masi
  • 1995 Cheryl Kahn & Patricia McDougal
  • 1996 Diane Littlefield & Tricia Read
  • 1997 Diane Littlefield & Tricia Read
  • 1998 Trish Read & Pat McDougal
  • 1999 MaryJo McEldowney & Jayne Bellows
  • 2000 Georgia Guiney & Paula Michaud
  • 2001
  • 2002
  • 2003 Julie Miller & Keri Murray
  • 2004 Denise DiOrio & Julie Miller
  • 2005 Arlene Laboissonniere & Kathy McNulty
  • 2006
  • 2007 Donna Patrick & Deanne Ross
  • 2008 Arlene Laboissonniere & Deanne Ross
  • 2009 Denise DiOrio & Allesandra DiOrio
  • 2010 Arlene Laboissonniere & Mary Joyce Nigro
  • 2011 Linda Fontaine & Laurie Ogilvie
  • 2012 Jeanne McMath & Elizabeth Frampton
  • 2013
  • 2014 Jeanne McMath & Elizabeth Frampton

Women’s Doubles – B Division

  • 1988 Gerry Wall & Pamela Sowa
  • 1989 Claudia Jacques & Eileen Mandeville
  • 1990 Lindsay Gettinger & Gerry Wall
  • 1991 Lindsay Gettinger & Sandra Pawluch
  • 1992 Linda Anderson & Sharon Lamontagne
  • 1993 Stephanie Fabrizio & Michaela Masi
  • 1994 Eileen Mandeville & Claire Restivo
  • 1995 Dianne Rosati & Jody Hughes
  • 1996 Linda Anderson & Dianne Rosati
  • 1997
  • 1998 Sue Ferry & Georgia Guiney
  • 1999 Sue Hanuschak & Carolyn Murray
  • 2000 Sharlene Foley & Lisa Rotatori
  • 2001 Julie Miller & Donna Patrick
  • 2002 Deb Balog & Gina Tracy
  • 2003 Denise DiOrio & Kathy McNulty
  • 2004
  • 2005 Linda Fontaine & Laurie Ogilvie
  • 2006 Kim McLaughlin & Georgia Guiney
  • 2007 Linda Fontaine & Ruth Hanahan
  • 2008 Linda Fontaine & Laurie Ogilvie
  • 2009 Linda Fontaine & Laurie Ogilvie
  • 2010 Linda Fontaine & Laurie Ogilvie
  • 2011 Julie Leonard & Heidi Waters
  • 2012 Debbie Scanlon & Jean Roche
  • 2013
  • 2014 Cara Gualtieri & Heidi Waters

Women’s Doubles – C Division

  • 2006 Linda Fontaine & Laurie Ogilvie
  • 2007
  • 2008 Caren Goodier & Joyce Mooney
  • 2009 Kathy Cardosa & Kerry Carlson
  • 2010 Jean Roche & Pam Nelson
  • 2011 Sarah McGinn & Rosemary Chammat
  • 2012 Joyce Mooney & Caren Goodier

Mixed Doubles – A Division

  • 1977 William Anthony & Virginia Welton
  • 1978 Wanda & Michael Smith
  • 1979 Wanda & Michael Smith
  • 1980 Wanda & Michael Smith
  • 1981 Wanda & Michael Smith
  • 1982 John Murray & Sheila McHale
  • 1983 Annette & Jack Gatto
  • 1984 Wanda & Michael Smith
  • 1985 Wanda & Michael Smith
  • 1986 Lisa & Jere St. Angelo
  • 1987 Nancy & Frank Dombkowski
  • 1988 Janet & Kenneth Comey
  • 1989 Dorothy & Andy Hartnett
  • 1990 Marsha & Kenneth Bush
  • 1991 Patricia McDougal & Red McGarry
  • 1992 Sharon Lamontagne & Red McGarry
  • 1993 Patricia McDougal & Red McGarry
  • 1994 Cheryl & Steve Kahn
  • 1995 Cheryl & Steve Kahn
  • 1996 Cheryl & Steve Kahn
  • 1997 Tricia & Cliff Read
  • 1998 Cheryl & Steve Kahn
  • 1999 Hank Simms & Paula Michaud
  • 2000 Hank Simms & Paula Michaud
  • 2001 Hank Simms & Paula Michaud
  • 2002 Denise & Joe Diorio
  • 2003 Sean & Megan McCooey
  • 2004 Vince & Jennifer Burks
  • 2005 Bruce Ogilvie & Julie Miller
  • 2006 Bruce & Laurie Ogilvie
  • 2007 Gary & Mary Jo MacEldowney
  • 2008 Bruce & Laurie Ogilvie
  • 2009 Becky & John Ricci
  • 2010 Barbara & John Cilli
  • 2011 Bruce & Laurie Ogilvie
  • 2012 Arlene Laboissonniere & Bill Walsh
  • 2013
  • 2014 Arlene Laboissonniere & Bill Walsh

Mixed Doubles – B Division

  • 1991 Richard & Annette MacAdams
  • 1992 Stephanie & Domenick Fabrizio
  • 1993 Linda Anderson & Jere St. Angelo
  • 1994 Eileen Mandeville & Tom Restivo
  • 1995 Dianne Rosati & Al Riendeau
  • 1996 Carol & Lee Buress
  • 1997 Kristy & Mike Nevolo
  • 1998 Denise Diorio & Joe Diorio
  • 1999 Sue Hanuschak & Chip Buckley
  • 2000 Sue & Dave Hanuschak
  • 2001 Pat Canning & Julie Miller
  • 2002 Lisa Rotatori & David Mason
  • 2003 Lori & Tom Avallone
  • 2004 Thomas & Lori Avallone
  • 2005 Jim & Ruth Hanahan
  • 2006
  • 2007 Joe DiOrio & Julie Miller
  • 2008 Julie & John Leonard
  • 2009 Debra & Glenn Mark
  • 2010
  • 2011
  • 2012 Carolina & Kris Haggarty